Is Chicken Vindaloo With Rice, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken raised without antibiotics
  • cultured dextrose

chicken raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics (Boneless), Onions, Potatoes, Tomatoes, Tomato Puree (Tomatoes, Water, Citric Acid), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Vinegar, Garam Masala Spice Blend (Coriander, Turmeric, Red Chilies, Cumin, Paprika, Cinnamon, Cloves, Bay Leaf, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Mustard Seeds), Water, Ginger, Garlic, Cultured Dextrose, Salt, Lemon Rice: Basmati Rice, Lemon Juice, Chana Dal (Bengal Gram), Urad Dal (Black Gram), Salt, Mustard Seeds, Turmeric Powder, Red Chil

Check Chicken Vindaloo With Rice, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chicken Vindaloo With Rice, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch