Is CHICKEN WINGS, TEQUILA LIME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken wing sections
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

chicken wing sections

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WING SECTIONS, WATER, SEASONINGS [SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VINEGAR SOLIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE GUMS (ARABIC, XANTHAN, GUAR, AND CAROB BEAN), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA], WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES AND MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. COATED WITH: WATER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CHICKEN WINGS, TEQUILA LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepCooking