Is chicolate chip cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

choc vanilla flavoured cookies with dark chocolate chips. ingredients wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), palm oil, sugar, dark chocolate chips (8%), whey powder (mill partially inverted sugar syrup, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), flavouring, salt. dark chocolate chips contain sugar, cocoa mass, palm oil, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins), shea fat, sal fat. lergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing uten, see ingredients in bold.

Check chicolate chip cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go