Is chicolate chip cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- calcium carbonate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
choc vanilla flavoured cookies with dark chocolate chips. ingredients wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), palm oil, sugar, dark chocolate chips (8%), whey powder (mill partially inverted sugar syrup, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), flavouring, salt. dark chocolate chips contain sugar, cocoa mass, palm oil, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins), shea fat, sal fat. lergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing uten, see ingredients in bold.
Check chicolate chip cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chicolate chip cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


