Is Chicory Herbal Coffee Orange Light Roast No Caf Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural citrus flavour
natural citrus flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Carob, Barley, Chicory, Dates, Orange Peel, Almonds, Figs, Natural Citrus Flavour
Check Chicory Herbal Coffee Orange Light Roast No Caf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicory Herbal Coffee Orange Light Roast No Caf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
TAZO Herbal Tea Caffeine-Free Wild Sweet Orange - 20 Count
Starbucks Unsweetened Iced Coffee Beverage - Blonde Roast, 48 fl oz Bottle, Made with Rich Cow Milk, OU Kosher Dairy
Progresso Light Beef Pot Roast Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Orange and Spice -- 20 Tea Bags
Where to buy
Chicory Herbal Coffee Orange Light Roast No Caf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Granule, Powder


