Is Children's Tylenol® Cherry Flavor Pain + Fever Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • glycerin

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry-flavored oral suspension designed for children offers a smooth, syrupy texture that many caregivers find easy to administer; commonly used to relieve minor pain and fever. Reviewers note a generally pleasant taste, quick swallowing, and effective dosing delivery, while some report occasional dislike of flavor or packaging inconsistencies; satisfaction varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each 5 ml Acetaminophen (160 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Flavors, Glycerin, Microcrystalline Cellulose and Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Potassium Sorbate, Purified Water, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose, Sucrose, Xanthan Gum

Check Children's Tylenol® Cherry Flavor Pain + Fever Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Children's Tylenol® Cherry Flavor Pain + Fever Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go