Is Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Cherry Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry-flavored throat spray delivers a sweet-tart taste with a cooling, numbing mouthfeel; thin liquid aerosolizes into a fine mist. Users commonly apply it directly to the throat for temporary relief of soreness, reporting quick onset, portable packaging, and a pronounced cherry aftertaste—some reviewers note an artificial flavor and tingling sensation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Phenol (1.4 %). Purpose: Oral pain reliever. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Purified Water, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Saccharin, Sucralose

Check Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Cherry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Cherry Flavor is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
On The Go