Is Chile Limon Monster Slim Jim Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein lime juice powder
- soy lecithin
- textured soy flour
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF AND PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, SUGAR, VINEGAR POWDER (SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE), MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CITRIC ACID, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, GUM ACACIA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN LIME JUICE POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM NITRITE, CONTAINS: SOY.
Check Chile Limon Monster Slim Jim against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chile Limon Monster Slim Jim in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


