Is Chile Limon Monster Slim Jim Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- salt, dextrose, natural flavors, spices, sugar, vinegar powder
- natural flavors
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF AND PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, SUGAR, VINEGAR POWDER (SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE), MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CITRIC ACID, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, GUM ACACIA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN LIME JUICE POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM NITRITE, CONTAINS: SOY.
Check Chile Limon Monster Slim Jim against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chile Limon Monster Slim Jim in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


