Is Chile Limon Monster Slim Jim Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork
- beef
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +1 more
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF AND PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, SUGAR, VINEGAR POWDER (SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE), MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CITRIC ACID, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, GUM ACACIA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN LIME JUICE POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM NITRITE, CONTAINS: SOY.
Check Chile Limon Monster Slim Jim against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chile Limon Monster Slim Jim in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


