Is CHILE PICANTE CON LIMON CRUNCHY CORN KERNELS, CHILE PICANTE CON LIMON Vegan?

Description
Chile picante con limon is a spicy corn kernel snack made with real roasted corn kernels. The kernels are seasoned with garlic, paprika, and onion, creating a picante flavor. The snack is also salty, with a tart lime flavor. It is perfect for on-the-go and for sharing with friends. People love the flavor of these corn nuts, appreciating the combination of spices and real corn kernels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chile picante con limon is a spicy corn kernel snack made with real roasted corn kernels. The kernels are seasoned with garlic, paprika, and onion, creating a picante flavor. The snack is also salty, with a tart lime flavor. It is perfect for on-the-go and for sharing with friends. People love the flavor of these corn nuts, appreciating the combination of spices and real corn kernels.
Ingredients
Corn, Salt, Corn Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Paprika Extract (Vegetable Color), Monosodium Glutamate (Flavor Enhancer), Onion Powder, Spice, Citric Acid (For Tartness), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Tomato Powder
Check CHILE PICANTE CON LIMON CRUNCHY CORN KERNELS, CHILE PICANTE CON LIMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILE PICANTE CON LIMON CRUNCHY CORN KERNELS, CHILE PICANTE CON LIMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor
Where to buy
CHILE PICANTE CON LIMON CRUNCHY CORN KERNELS, CHILE PICANTE CON LIMON is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


