Is CHILE SAUCE, CHEESY CHIPOTLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- milkfat
- milk protein concentrate
- pasteurized processed cheese blend
- cheese
- milk
- enzymes modified cheese
- enzymes
- cultured dextrose
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, ENZYMES MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, APOCAROTENAL FOR COLOR), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GREEN PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MILK, RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEHYDRATED RED CHILIES, CHIPOTLE PEPPER BASE (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), ONIONS, TORTILLA CHIPS (GROUND WHITE CORN TREATED WITH LIME, WATER, CELLULOSE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHITE CORN MASA, GARLIC, SALT, LIME JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SPICE, CILANTRO, CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN STOCK, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check CHILE SAUCE, CHEESY CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILE SAUCE, CHEESY CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


