Is CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • potassium acetate
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasonings (Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Parsley, Ancho Chili Pepper, Corn Syrup Solids, Jalapeno Pepper, Citric Acid, Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavors), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate

Check CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingSandwichSnacking