Is CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • potassium acetate
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasonings (Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Parsley, Ancho Chili Pepper, Corn Syrup Solids, Jalapeno Pepper, Citric Acid, Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavors), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate

Check CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, CHILE VERDE SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingSandwichSnacking