Is CHILI HOME STYLE SOUP MIX, CHILI Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- calcium silicate
- disodium inosinate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: DEHYDRATED RED, BLACK, AND PINTO BEANS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHILI PEPPERS AND OTHER SPICES, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN AND CORN GLUTEN (MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID), DEHYDRATED RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC. AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKE).
Check CHILI HOME STYLE SOUP MIX, CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILI HOME STYLE SOUP MIX, CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
CHILI HOME STYLE SOUP MIX, CHILI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Dried


