Is CHILI LIME PEANUTS, CHILI LIME Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Chili Lime Seasoning (Salt, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Spices (Including Chili Pepper), Onion, Garlic Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors, Lime Juice Solids, Malic Acid, Colors Fd&c Red 40, And Yellow 36 Lake, Extractives Of Paprika, Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Peanut Oil, Salt, Contains: Peanuts, May Contain Tree Nuts, Soy, Milk And Wheat

Check CHILI LIME PEANUTS, CHILI LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHILI LIME PEANUTS, CHILI LIME is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltyCitrusNutty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad ToppingGarnishing