Is CHILI MAKIN'S PINTO BEANS IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, WITH CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC, ONION & OTHER SPICES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREPARED PINTO BEANS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SUGAR, SALT, GROUND CHILI PEPPER, MASA (STONE GROUND CORN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, CUMIN, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), CITRIC ACID.
Check CHILI MAKIN'S PINTO BEANS IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, WITH CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC, ONION & OTHER SPICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILI MAKIN'S PINTO BEANS IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, WITH CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC, ONION & OTHER SPICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
About this product
Sauce · Can


