No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Chili with Beans ready to eat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, seasoned beef crumbles (beef, water, textured soy flour, salt, caramel color), pinto beans, kidney beans, tomato paste, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: chil powder (chili pepper and other spices, salt, dehydrated garlic, silicon dioxide) onion, whole grain oats, brown sugar (cane sugar, cane syrup), garlic powder spice, contains: soy

Check Chili with Beans ready to eat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupOn The Go
Vegan? Chili with Beans ready to eat | Spoonful