No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Chili with Beans ready to eat Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, seasoned beef crumbles (beef, water, textured soy flour, salt, caramel color), pinto beans, kidney beans, tomato paste, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: chil powder (chili pepper and other spices, salt, dehydrated garlic, silicon dioxide) onion, whole grain oats, brown sugar (cane sugar, cane syrup), garlic powder spice, contains: soy

Check Chili with Beans ready to eat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupOn The Go
Vegetarian? Chili with Beans ready to eat | Spoonful