Is Chili with Beans Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • beef trim
  • beef
  • seasoned beef crumbles
  • propylene glycol
  • ethoxylated mono-diglycerides

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chili with Beans

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SEASONED BEEF CRUMBLES (BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR), BEEF TRIM, PINTO BEANS, KIDNEY BEANS, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH WITH ERYTHORBIC ACID, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ONION, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER AND OTHER SPICES, SALT, DEHYÐRATED GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE), WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BEEF STOCK, SOY LECITHIN, ETHOXYLATED MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BROWN SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CANE SYRUP), GARLIC POWDER, SPICE.

Check Chili with Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoupSide Dish