Is Chili's® Bacon Mac 'N' Cheese 22 oz. Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 21 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized process cheese spread
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • whole milk mozzarella cheese
  • cream
  • riboflavin
  • natural smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • cured with water
  • +14 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+22 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Semolina (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Smoke (Liquid)), Poblano Chili Peppers, Cooked Bacon With Smoke Flavoring Added (Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite), May Contain Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium, Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate), Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Milkfat, Salt, Sodium-alginate, Lactic Acid, Apocarotenal (Color)), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto (Color)), Less Than 2% Of Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Fully Cooked Bacon (Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavoring), Rendered Bacon-flavored Fat, Stabilizer (Corn Starch, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Canola Oil, Disodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Smoked Paprika (Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor), Tara Gum, Spice

Check Chili's® Bacon Mac 'N' Cheese 22 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chili's® Bacon Mac 'N' Cheese 22 oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSnacking