Is Easy to Cook Chilli Con Carne Beef Meatballs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- british beef
- dextrose
british beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
British beef (33%), diced tomato, water, red kidney beans (10%), red pepper (6%), onion, concentrated orange juice, tapioca starch, rehydrated potato, rice flour, sugar, garlic purée, rapeseed oil, dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), ground cumin, salt, cornflour, paprika, ground coriander, red chilli, sea salt, dried oregano, ground cinnamon, spirit vinegar, chipotle chilli powder, stabiliser (xanthan gum), dried chilli, molasses, onion purée, cracked black pepper, maltodextrin, potato starch, yeast extract, white wine vinegar, preservative (sodium sulphite), onion powder, parsnip, parsley, lovage extract, lovage, ground turmeric, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), tamarind paste, white pepper, dextrose, garlic powder, ground mace, cloves, ginger purée, acidity regulator (citric acid), ground nutmeg
Check Easy to Cook Chilli Con Carne Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easy to Cook Chilli Con Carne Beef Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


