Is Easy to Cook Chilli Con Carne Beef Meatballs Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- yeast extract
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
British beef (33%), diced tomato, water, red kidney beans (10%), red pepper (6%), onion, concentrated orange juice, tapioca starch, rehydrated potato, rice flour, sugar, garlic purée, rapeseed oil, dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), ground cumin, salt, cornflour, paprika, ground coriander, red chilli, sea salt, dried oregano, ground cinnamon, spirit vinegar, chipotle chilli powder, stabiliser (xanthan gum), dried chilli, molasses, onion purée, cracked black pepper, maltodextrin, potato starch, yeast extract, white wine vinegar, preservative (sodium sulphite), onion powder, parsnip, parsley, lovage extract, lovage, ground turmeric, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), tamarind paste, white pepper, dextrose, garlic powder, ground mace, cloves, ginger purée, acidity regulator (citric acid), ground nutmeg
Check Easy to Cook Chilli Con Carne Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easy to Cook Chilli Con Carne Beef Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


