Is CHINESE BBQ MARINADE & SAUCE Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL), WATER, GINGER PUREE, WHITE VINEGAR, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CORN STARCH, SALT, TOASTED SESAME OIL, RED CHILI PUREE (RED CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MISO (RICE KOJI, SOYBEANS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), RED JALAPENO PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CITRIC ACID), HOT RED PEPPER POWDER, SESAME SEEDS, CHINESE FIVE SPICE (FENNEL, BLACK PEPPER, CLOVE, ANISE, CINNAMON), BLACK PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, CAYENNE PEPPERS, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, GINGER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CHINESE BBQ MARINADE & SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingDippingCooking
Vegetarian? CHINESE BBQ MARINADE & SAUCE | Spoonful