Is Chinese chicken curry with egg fried rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • 16% chicken
  • chicken extract
  • chicken bones stock
  • chicken stock
  • chicken breast
  • marinated chicken

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

16% chicken
chicken extract
chicken bones stock

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Cooked Egg Fried Rice (40%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Scrambled Egg (Egg, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Ground White Pepper), Toasted Sesame Oil, Peas, Salt), Water, Marinated Chicken (19%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice), Coconut Cream (Coconut, Water), Peas (3%), Onion (3%), Chicken Stock ((Chicken Bones Stock, Chicken Extract), Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat (Chicken Fat, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)), Salt), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger Purée, Curry Powder (Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Allspice, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic Powder, Pepper, Cumin Seeds, Chillies, Bay Leaf), Sugar, Ground Turmeric, Star Anise Powder, Ground Fennel Seeds, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Ground Cinnamon, Colour (Paprika extract). 16% Chicken. Allergy Advice For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain nuts.

Check Chinese chicken curry with egg fried rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Chinese chicken curry with egg fried rice | Spoonful