Is Chinese chicken curry with egg fried rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- 16% chicken
- chicken bones stock
- chicken extract
- milk
- chicken stock
- chicken breast
- marinated chicken
- low fat yogurt
- +4 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients Cooked Egg Fried Rice (40%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Scrambled Egg (Egg, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Ground White Pepper), Toasted Sesame Oil, Peas, Salt), Water, Marinated Chicken (19%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice), Coconut Cream (Coconut, Water), Peas (3%), Onion (3%), Chicken Stock ((Chicken Bones Stock, Chicken Extract), Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat (Chicken Fat, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)), Salt), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger Purée, Curry Powder (Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Allspice, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic Powder, Pepper, Cumin Seeds, Chillies, Bay Leaf), Sugar, Ground Turmeric, Star Anise Powder, Ground Fennel Seeds, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Ground Cinnamon, Colour (Paprika extract). 16% Chicken. Allergy Advice For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain nuts.
Check Chinese chicken curry with egg fried rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chinese chicken curry with egg fried rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Rice · Frozen


