Is Walkers Wotsits Cheese Toastie Multipack Crisps 6 x 16g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • cheese toastie flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (Maize), Chickpea Flour (18%), Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Cheese Toastie Flavour [Whey Powder (from MILK ), Flavourings (contain MILK ), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)], Flavouring.

Check Walkers Wotsits Cheese Toastie Multipack Crisps 6 x 16g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go