Is Trader Joe's Baked Cheese Crunchies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • cheese seasoning
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • microbial enzyme

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's baked cheese crunchies have gained popularity due to their flavorful taste. Customers have expressed their delight in the deliciousness and awesomeness of these cheese crackers. The product details, however, are not provided in the given list of facts. Nonetheless, the positive feedback from people suggests that Trader Joe's baked cheese crunchies are a satisfying snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Safflower And/or Canola), Cheese Seasoning (cheddar Cheese Powder [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Whey Powder, Butter [cream, Salt], Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Color Added [annatto Extract And Turmeric], Natural Flavor). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Baked Cheese Crunchies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich