Is Chipotle Beef Chilli With Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • beef bones
  • minced beef

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Beef (33%), Water, Tomatoes (10%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice), Long Grain Rice (8%), Kidney Beans (4%), Tomato Puree, Onion, Red Pepper (3%), Green Pepper (3%), Black Beans (2%), Beef Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Beef Bones, Salt, Lemon Juice, Beef Fat), Garlic Puree, Chipotle Paste (0.8%) (Water, Ground Chipotle (30%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Starch, Ground Cumin, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Red Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, Oregano, Cocoa Powder, Coriander, Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Ground Black Pepper

Check Chipotle Beef Chilli With Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep