Is Chipotle Protein Bowl Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- tri-color toasted pearl couscous
- wheat flour
- cooked tri-color couscous
- wheat
- natural flavor
tri-color toasted pearl couscous
Dietitian noteCouscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lite ranch dressing (nonfat buttermilk, whey, water, skim milk powder, cornstarch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum, culture, vegetable oil (canola and/or soy oil), water, nonfat sour cream (cultured skim milk, cornstarch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum), distilled vinegar, maltodextrin, modified cornstarch, egg yolk (less than 2%), salt, apple juice concentrate, potassium salt, dried garlic, acacia gum, sugar, dried onion, spices, dried carrot, ground mustard, xanthan gum, lactic acid, guar gum, stabilizer blend (carrageenan, maltodextrin), natural flavor; cooked tri-color couscous (water, tri-color toasted pearl couscous, wheat flour, spinach powder, paprika oleoresin), canola oil, extra virgin olive oil, arugula, black beans (prepared black beans, water, salt, calcium chloride, fire roasted red pepper strips (red bell peppers, water, salt, citric acid, calcium chloride), roasted corn, green onion; chipotle chicken (chicken breast, water, salt, onion, garlic, chipotle pepper, paprika, habanero chili powder, paprika oleoresin, natural flavor). Contains milk, eggs, and wheat.
Check Chipotle Protein Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chipotle Protein Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla


