Is Chipotle Protein Bowl Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cultured skim milk
- nonfat sour cream
- skim milk powder
- whey
- nonfat buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lite ranch dressing (nonfat buttermilk, whey, water, skim milk powder, cornstarch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum, culture, vegetable oil (canola and/or soy oil), water, nonfat sour cream (cultured skim milk, cornstarch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum), distilled vinegar, maltodextrin, modified cornstarch, egg yolk (less than 2%), salt, apple juice concentrate, potassium salt, dried garlic, acacia gum, sugar, dried onion, spices, dried carrot, ground mustard, xanthan gum, lactic acid, guar gum, stabilizer blend (carrageenan, maltodextrin), natural flavor; cooked tri-color couscous (water, tri-color toasted pearl couscous, wheat flour, spinach powder, paprika oleoresin), canola oil, extra virgin olive oil, arugula, black beans (prepared black beans, water, salt, calcium chloride, fire roasted red pepper strips (red bell peppers, water, salt, citric acid, calcium chloride), roasted corn, green onion; chipotle chicken (chicken breast, water, salt, onion, garlic, chipotle pepper, paprika, habanero chili powder, paprika oleoresin, natural flavor). Contains milk, eggs, and wheat.
Check Chipotle Protein Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chipotle Protein Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla


