Is Chipotle Protein Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolk
  • chicken breast
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • chipotle chicken
  • nonfat sour cream
  • skim milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lite ranch dressing (nonfat buttermilk, whey, water, skim milk powder, cornstarch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum, culture, vegetable oil (canola and/or soy oil), water, nonfat sour cream (cultured skim milk, cornstarch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum), distilled vinegar, maltodextrin, modified cornstarch, egg yolk (less than 2%), salt, apple juice concentrate, potassium salt, dried garlic, acacia gum, sugar, dried onion, spices, dried carrot, ground mustard, xanthan gum, lactic acid, guar gum, stabilizer blend (carrageenan, maltodextrin), natural flavor; cooked tri-color couscous (water, tri-color toasted pearl couscous, wheat flour, spinach powder, paprika oleoresin), canola oil, extra virgin olive oil, arugula, black beans (prepared black beans, water, salt, calcium chloride, fire roasted red pepper strips (red bell peppers, water, salt, citric acid, calcium chloride), roasted corn, green onion; chipotle chicken (chicken breast, water, salt, onion, garlic, chipotle pepper, paprika, habanero chili powder, paprika oleoresin, natural flavor). Contains milk, eggs, and wheat.

Check Chipotle Protein Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Chipotle Protein Bowl | Spoonful