Is Chipotle Protein Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • chipotle chicken
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride
  • lactic acid

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lite ranch dressing (nonfat buttermilk, whey, water, skim milk powder, cornstarch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum, culture, vegetable oil (canola and/or soy oil), water, nonfat sour cream (cultured skim milk, cornstarch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum), distilled vinegar, maltodextrin, modified cornstarch, egg yolk (less than 2%), salt, apple juice concentrate, potassium salt, dried garlic, acacia gum, sugar, dried onion, spices, dried carrot, ground mustard, xanthan gum, lactic acid, guar gum, stabilizer blend (carrageenan, maltodextrin), natural flavor; cooked tri-color couscous (water, tri-color toasted pearl couscous, wheat flour, spinach powder, paprika oleoresin), canola oil, extra virgin olive oil, arugula, black beans (prepared black beans, water, salt, calcium chloride, fire roasted red pepper strips (red bell peppers, water, salt, citric acid, calcium chloride), roasted corn, green onion; chipotle chicken (chicken breast, water, salt, onion, garlic, chipotle pepper, paprika, habanero chili powder, paprika oleoresin, natural flavor). Contains milk, eggs, and wheat.

Check Chipotle Protein Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Chipotle Protein Bowl | Spoonful