Is Chipotle Snack Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • mono sodium glutamate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, palm oil, corn syrup, processed salt, glucose-fructose syrup, ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate, yeast, salt, whey powder, malt powder, onion powder, mono sodium glutamate, red pepper powder, black pepper, jalapeno flavor, tomato powder, sugar, silicon dioxide, oleoresin paprika, soybean oil, oregano oil, garlic oil, cumin powder, citric acid, anise powder, maltodextrin, arabic gum, oleoresin capsicum, oleoresin rosemary

Check Chipotle Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go