Is Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- artificial butter flavor
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Apples: Red Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (Added to Maintain Color); Cheese: Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor): Pretzels: Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate-B1, Riboflavin-B2, Folic Acid), Artificial Butter Flavor (Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Acacia Gum), Salt, Soybean Oil, Oat Bran, Yellow Corn Meal, Mali Barley, Rye and Yeast.
Check Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Lunchables Nachos Cheese Dip & Salsa Kids Lunch Snack, 4.4 oz Tray, Refrigerated
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Combos Baked Snacks, Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Flavored Filling
Lunchables Turkey & Cheddar Cheese Slices With Crackers Lunch Combinations, 3.2 Oz Tray
Where to buy
Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Tray


