Is Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- mali barley
- rye
- wheat
- flour
- oat bran
unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Apples: Red Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (Added to Maintain Color); Cheese: Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor): Pretzels: Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate-B1, Riboflavin-B2, Folic Acid), Artificial Butter Flavor (Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Acacia Gum), Salt, Soybean Oil, Oat Bran, Yellow Corn Meal, Mali Barley, Rye and Yeast.
Check Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Lunchables Nachos Cheese Dip & Salsa Kids Lunch Snack, 4.4 oz Tray, Refrigerated
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Combos Baked Snacks, Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Flavored Filling
Lunchables Turkey & Cheddar Cheese Slices With Crackers Lunch Combinations, 3.2 Oz Tray
Where to buy
Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Tray


