Is Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- dextrose
- artificial butter flavor
- riboflavin-b2
- thiamine mononitrate-b1
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Apples: Red Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (Added to Maintain Color); Cheese: Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor): Pretzels: Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate-B1, Riboflavin-B2, Folic Acid), Artificial Butter Flavor (Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Acacia Gum), Salt, Soybean Oil, Oat Bran, Yellow Corn Meal, Mali Barley, Rye and Yeast.
Check Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Lunchables Nachos Cheese Dip & Salsa Kids Lunch Snack, 4.4 oz Tray, Refrigerated
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Combos Baked Snacks, Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Flavored Filling
Lunchables Turkey & Cheddar Cheese Slices With Crackers Lunch Combinations, 3.2 Oz Tray
Where to buy
Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Tray


