Is Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- riboflavin-b2
- enzymes
- thiamine mononitrate-b1
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Apples: Red Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (Added to Maintain Color); Cheese: Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor): Pretzels: Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate-B1, Riboflavin-B2, Folic Acid), Artificial Butter Flavor (Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Acacia Gum), Salt, Soybean Oil, Oat Bran, Yellow Corn Meal, Mali Barley, Rye and Yeast.
Check Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Lunchables Nachos Cheese Dip & Salsa Kids Lunch Snack, 4.4 oz Tray, Refrigerated
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Combos Baked Snacks, Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Flavored Filling
Lunchables Turkey & Cheddar Cheese Slices With Crackers Lunch Combinations, 3.2 Oz Tray
Where to buy
Chiquita Apples Cheese & Pretzel Tray - 3.29 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Tray


