Is Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Menthol Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Cooling menthol spray delivers a thin, fast-drying mist with an immediate numbing, cooling sensation across the throat. Commonly used to temporarily relieve scratchiness before speaking, eating, or sleeping. Reviewers report quick relief and strong menthol taste; some praise portability while others note a burning or sting; opinions vary on effectiveness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cooling menthol spray delivers a thin, fast-drying mist with an immediate numbing, cooling sensation across the throat. Commonly used to temporarily relieve scratchiness before speaking, eating, or sleeping. Reviewers report quick relief and strong menthol taste; some praise portability while others note a burning or sting; opinions vary on effectiveness.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Phenol (1.4%). Purpose: Oral Anesthetic/Analgesic Inactive Ingredients: D&C Green 5, D&C Yellow 10, FD&C Green 3, Flavor, Glycerin, Purified Water, Sodium Saccharin, Sucralose.
Check Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Menthol Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Menthol Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Cherry Flavor
Mucinex Instasoothie Sore Throat + Soothing Comfort Holly and Echinacea Flavor
Halls Cough & Throat Relief Black Cherry Flavor Sugar Free
Where to buy
Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Menthol Flavor is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


