Is Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Menthol Flavor Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cooling menthol spray delivers a thin, fast-drying mist with an immediate numbing, cooling sensation across the throat. Commonly used to temporarily relieve scratchiness before speaking, eating, or sleeping. Reviewers report quick relief and strong menthol taste; some praise portability while others note a burning or sting; opinions vary on effectiveness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Phenol (1.4%). Purpose: Oral Anesthetic/Analgesic Inactive Ingredients: D&C Green 5, D&C Yellow 10, FD&C Green 3, Flavor, Glycerin, Purified Water, Sodium Saccharin, Sucralose.

Check Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Menthol Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Menthol Flavor is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Silky