Is Chobani 20g Protein Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured lowfat milk
  • natural flavors
  • ingredient not found in regular yogurt

cultured lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This vanilla-flavored yogurt presents a smooth, creamy texture with moderate thickness and a mildly sweet profile; reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, pleasant vanilla taste, and versatility. Frequently eaten straight, spooned over fruit or granola, or blended into smoothies, it serves as a convenient breakfast, snack, or recipe component and desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Lowfat Milk, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Vanilla Extract, Chicory Root Fiber, Natural Flavors, Lactase*, Fruit Pectin, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract, Guar Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Locust Bean Gum. *ingredient Not Found In Regular Yogurt.

Check Chobani 20g Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go