Is Chobani, Cherry Vanilla Low Fat Greek Yogurt Drink, 7 Fl.Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- cream
- acidophilus
- natural flavors
- lowfat yogurt
cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Water, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Cherry Puree, Chicory Root Fiber, Natural Flavors, Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vanilla Extract,5 Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei
Check Chobani, Cherry Vanilla Low Fat Greek Yogurt Drink, 7 Fl.Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani, Cherry Vanilla Low Fat Greek Yogurt Drink, 7 Fl.Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chobani, Cherry Vanilla Low Fat Greek Yogurt Drink, 7 Fl.Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Bottle, Liquid


