Is Chobani Creations Cherry Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • natural flavors

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, cheesecake-like yogurt with a pronounced cherry swirl and smooth, thick mouthfeel; commonly eaten as a quick snack, breakfast accompaniment, or light dessert. Customer reviews praise creaminess and cherry flavor and convenience, while noting sweetness can be high for some and fruit-to-base ratio sometimes inconsistent across servings depending on region.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured milk, cane sugar, water, black cherries, fruit pectin, natural flavors, cherry juice concentrate, guar gum, locust bean gum, lemon juice concentrate, vanilla extract.

Check Chobani Creations Cherry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani Creations Cherry Cheesecake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie