Is Chobani Non-Dairy Coconut-Based Drink Slightly Sweet Plain Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED COCONUT BLEND (WATER, COCONUT, CULTURES, QUILLAJA EXTRACT), WATER, CANE SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, FRUIT PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, 6 LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. PARACASEI, S. THERMOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI
Check Chobani Non-Dairy Coconut-Based Drink Slightly Sweet Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Non-Dairy Coconut-Based Drink Slightly Sweet Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
SO Delicious Dipped Coconut Almond Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bars 4 ct / 2.3 fl oz
Chobani® Oat Plain Plant-Based Oat Milk
Where to buy
Chobani Non-Dairy Coconut-Based Drink Slightly Sweet Plain is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


