Is Chobani Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Whole Milk Plain 32 oz Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cream
  • yogurt

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This plain yogurt offers a thick, creamy texture with a mild tangy flavor, commonly used in breakfasts, smoothies, baking, sauces, and dips. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, good tang balance, and versatility; some mention occasional separation and strong tartness depending on taste, while others appreciate large-tub value and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus

Check Chobani Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Whole Milk Plain 32 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chobani Non-Fat Greek Yogurt Whole Milk Plain 32 oz Tub is available at 22 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieCooking