Is Chobani Oat Coffee Creamer Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic oat blend (water, organic whole grain oats), organic cane sugar, organic rapeseed oil (low erucic acid), contains 2% or less of: natural flavors, sea salt, calcium carbonate, gellan gum, dipotassium phosphate.

Check Chobani Oat Coffee Creamer Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chobani Oat Coffee Creamer Original is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Coffee