Is Choc Chip Cookies - 155g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich flavor with crisp edges and a tender, chewy center; suitable for casual snacking, coffee breaks, or lunchbox treats. Buyers commonly note enjoyable texture and convenient sizing, praising freshness and portability while occasionally reporting uneven distribution of mix-ins and variable sweetness across batches and generally acceptable overall quality ratings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free flours (tapioca, chickpea), dairy-free chocolate chips (20%) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), vegetable oil (antioxidant - Vitamin E), sugar, golden syrup, coconut, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), natural flavors, salt. May contain tree nuts and sesame seeds.

Check Choc Chip Cookies - 155g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Choc Chip Cookies - 155g is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthGf Pantry

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast