Is Choc Chip Cookies - 155g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • dairy-free chocolate chips

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich flavor with crisp edges and a tender, chewy center; suitable for casual snacking, coffee breaks, or lunchbox treats. Buyers commonly note enjoyable texture and convenient sizing, praising freshness and portability while occasionally reporting uneven distribution of mix-ins and variable sweetness across batches and generally acceptable overall quality ratings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free flours (tapioca, chickpea), dairy-free chocolate chips (20%) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), vegetable oil (antioxidant - Vitamin E), sugar, golden syrup, coconut, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), natural flavors, salt. May contain tree nuts and sesame seeds.

Check Choc Chip Cookies - 155g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Choc Chip Cookies - 155g is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthGf Pantry

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast