Is Choc-O-Macs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Toasted Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Invert Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Sulphites), Modified Milk, Cocoa, Milk, Soya Lecithin, Flavour

Check Choc-O-Macs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Choc-O-Macs is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsIndependent City Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking