No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Choc Orange Nut Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts, Peanuts, Almonds, Glucose, Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Pepitas, Poppy Seeds ), Chicory Root Fibre, Puffed Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Dark Compound Chocolate, Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavours), Orange Pieces, Orange Juice Concentrate , Whole Crange ), Currants, Honey, Canola Oil, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Antioxidant (Vitamin E), Contains: Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Choc Orange Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Choc Orange Nut Bars | Spoonful